Beef Cattle Recording: Glossary of Terms: Difference between revisions
From ICAR Wiki
(Created page with "'''6. Glossary of Terms''' ''I'm not going to do anything with this until I know how to insert tables''") |
No edit summary |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Beef Cattle Recording]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| ABRI || Agricultural Business Research Institute at University of New England (UNE) Armidale. Is responsible for data processing and commercial operation of BREEDPLAN. | |||
|- | |||
| AGBU || Animal Genetics and Breeding Unit at joint institute of NSW Agriculture and UNE. Is responsible for research, development and management of BREEDPLAN | |||
|- | |||
| Age at first calving || Age of the dam in days at first calving | |||
|- | |||
| Age at puberty || Time at which the animal acquires the ability to reproduce offspring (first spontaneous ovulation or ability to produce an ejaculate of 50 million spermatozoa/ml) | |||
|- | |||
| Age of heifer first oestrus || Age of the heifer in days | |||
|- | |||
| Birth Weight || Weight of calf within 48 hours after birth | |||
|- | |||
| Body Condition Score || Numerical score to describe the nutritional body state of the animal | |||
|- | |||
| Bone % || Percent ratio of bone weight and carcass weight | |||
|- | |||
| Breeding || Natural mating or artificial insemination service (AI) | |||
|- | |||
| BREEDPLAN || The Australian genetic evaluation system for Beef Cattle. | |||
|- | |||
| Calf Mortality || Mortality of the new born calf during or within 48 h after birth | |||
|- | |||
| Carcass length || Carcass length between fixed points | |||
|- | |||
| Cause of death || Choice from a coded list of causes of death | |||
|- | |||
| Code of Practice || The minimum requirements that have to be met in each case to achieve accreditation | |||
|- | |||
| Conception || Formation of a diploid zygote | |||
|- | |||
| Conception rate of bull || Number of services or matings per (a) conception, (b) gestation or (c) calving when the same (only one) bull is used to breed cows and to obtain a gestation | |||
|- | |||
| Conception rate of herd || Proportion of cows mated to a bull or inseminated with a bulls semen which conceived or become pregnant at a defined stage of gestation | |||
|- | |||
| Conformation score || Subjective assessment of conformation in live animals or carcasses | |||
|- | |||
| CRC || Co-operative Research Centre for the Cattle and Beef Industry (Meat Quality) with head office based at UNE and the Tropical Beef Centre at Rockhampton Queensland | |||
|- | |||
| Disposal reason || Coded list to describe the exit of an animal from the herd; | |||
|- | |||
| || 1. Death on farm | |||
|- | |||
| || 2. Sale for breeding | |||
|- | |||
| || 3. Sale for finishing | |||
|- | |||
| || 4. Slaughter | |||
|- | |||
| EBV || Estimated Breeding Value. A measure of an animals genetic merit for a given trait | |||
|- | |||
| Embryo || The conceptus arising from the zygote through mitotic divisions | |||
|- | |||
| Estimated weight || Linear function of chest girth and age by breed | |||
|- | |||
| Fat score || Subjective assessment of fat cover of carcass | |||
|- | |||
| Fecundity || Reproductive potential of an animal as measured by the quantity and quality of gametes produced or by the quantity of developing eggs or of fertile breeding | |||
|- | |||
| Fertility || Reproductive potential of an animal as measured by the quantity and quality of gametes produced or by the quantity of developing eggs or of fertile breeding | |||
|- | |||
| Fertilization || Formation of a diploid zygote | |||
|- | |||
| First successful semen collection || Date of first successful collection | |||
|- | |||
| Foetus || The young organism after completion of organogenesis, when implantation of the conceptus is completed | |||
|- | |||
| Herd female Non-return rate || Proportion of cows inseminated for the first time during a given period of time, (such as a month), that have not been recorded as having returned for another service within a specified number of days, and so are presumed pregnant | |||
|- | |||
| Hot carcass weight || Weight of carcass after bleeding and removal of head, legs, skin, visceral organs | |||
|- | |||
| Implantation || Process of attachment of the conceptus in the uterus, begins at day 19-20 and is completed between days 35 and 42 | |||
|- | |||
| Infertility || Any complete or partial (semi sterility) failure of an individual to produce functional gametes or viable zygotes | |||
|- | |||
| Kidney fat % || Percent ratio of kidney fat weight and carcass weight | |||
|- | |||
| Linear score || A numeric score recorded on one or more anatomical sites on the animal using a numeric scale designed to describe the biological variation | |||
|- | |||
| Live empty/shrunk weight || Live weight following 12 hours of food and water withdrawal | |||
|- | |||
| Live full weight || Average of two consecutive live weights where animal has access to food and water recorded 24 hours apart | |||
|- | |||
| Mating date || Date of actual mating | |||
|- | |||
| NFE || Net Feed Efficiency. Refers to the difference in animals feed intake independent of requirements for growth rate and body weight | |||
|- | |||
| NFI || Net Feed Intake. The trait calculated by phenotypic adjustment of feed intake for body weight and growth as a measure of NFE | |||
|- | |||
| Oocytes produced || No. of oocytes per flush | |||
|- | |||
| Pastural natural mating dates || Start and end dates of exposure to sire(s) | |||
|- | |||
| PBBA || Performance Beef Breeders Association. A technical committee representing each of the Breed Societies that conduct annual GROUP BREEDPLAN analyses | |||
|- | |||
| Pelvic Diameter || Vertical and or horizontal pelvic diameter | |||
|- | |||
| Prolificacy of female || Number of calves per gestation | |||
|- | |||
| Reproductive lifetime || A function of age at puberty and stayability | |||
|- | |||
| Scrotal Circumference || The largest circumference of the scrotum recorded with both testicles positioned beside each other | |||
|- | |||
| Serving capacity || Number of services achieved by a bull under stipulated/defined conditions | |||
|- | |||
| Sterility || Any complete or partial (semi sterility) failure of an individual to produce functional gametes or viable zygotes | |||
|- | |||
| Weaning Weight || Weight of calf at weaning | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 16:59, 25 September 2023
| ABRI | Agricultural Business Research Institute at University of New England (UNE) Armidale. Is responsible for data processing and commercial operation of BREEDPLAN. |
| AGBU | Animal Genetics and Breeding Unit at joint institute of NSW Agriculture and UNE. Is responsible for research, development and management of BREEDPLAN |
| Age at first calving | Age of the dam in days at first calving |
| Age at puberty | Time at which the animal acquires the ability to reproduce offspring (first spontaneous ovulation or ability to produce an ejaculate of 50 million spermatozoa/ml) |
| Age of heifer first oestrus | Age of the heifer in days |
| Birth Weight | Weight of calf within 48 hours after birth |
| Body Condition Score | Numerical score to describe the nutritional body state of the animal |
| Bone % | Percent ratio of bone weight and carcass weight |
| Breeding | Natural mating or artificial insemination service (AI) |
| BREEDPLAN | The Australian genetic evaluation system for Beef Cattle. |
| Calf Mortality | Mortality of the new born calf during or within 48 h after birth |
| Carcass length | Carcass length between fixed points |
| Cause of death | Choice from a coded list of causes of death |
| Code of Practice | The minimum requirements that have to be met in each case to achieve accreditation |
| Conception | Formation of a diploid zygote |
| Conception rate of bull | Number of services or matings per (a) conception, (b) gestation or (c) calving when the same (only one) bull is used to breed cows and to obtain a gestation |
| Conception rate of herd | Proportion of cows mated to a bull or inseminated with a bulls semen which conceived or become pregnant at a defined stage of gestation |
| Conformation score | Subjective assessment of conformation in live animals or carcasses |
| CRC | Co-operative Research Centre for the Cattle and Beef Industry (Meat Quality) with head office based at UNE and the Tropical Beef Centre at Rockhampton Queensland |
| Disposal reason | Coded list to describe the exit of an animal from the herd; |
| 1. Death on farm | |
| 2. Sale for breeding | |
| 3. Sale for finishing | |
| 4. Slaughter | |
| EBV | Estimated Breeding Value. A measure of an animals genetic merit for a given trait |
| Embryo | The conceptus arising from the zygote through mitotic divisions |
| Estimated weight | Linear function of chest girth and age by breed |
| Fat score | Subjective assessment of fat cover of carcass |
| Fecundity | Reproductive potential of an animal as measured by the quantity and quality of gametes produced or by the quantity of developing eggs or of fertile breeding |
| Fertility | Reproductive potential of an animal as measured by the quantity and quality of gametes produced or by the quantity of developing eggs or of fertile breeding |
| Fertilization | Formation of a diploid zygote |
| First successful semen collection | Date of first successful collection |
| Foetus | The young organism after completion of organogenesis, when implantation of the conceptus is completed |
| Herd female Non-return rate | Proportion of cows inseminated for the first time during a given period of time, (such as a month), that have not been recorded as having returned for another service within a specified number of days, and so are presumed pregnant |
| Hot carcass weight | Weight of carcass after bleeding and removal of head, legs, skin, visceral organs |
| Implantation | Process of attachment of the conceptus in the uterus, begins at day 19-20 and is completed between days 35 and 42 |
| Infertility | Any complete or partial (semi sterility) failure of an individual to produce functional gametes or viable zygotes |
| Kidney fat % | Percent ratio of kidney fat weight and carcass weight |
| Linear score | A numeric score recorded on one or more anatomical sites on the animal using a numeric scale designed to describe the biological variation |
| Live empty/shrunk weight | Live weight following 12 hours of food and water withdrawal |
| Live full weight | Average of two consecutive live weights where animal has access to food and water recorded 24 hours apart |
| Mating date | Date of actual mating |
| NFE | Net Feed Efficiency. Refers to the difference in animals feed intake independent of requirements for growth rate and body weight |
| NFI | Net Feed Intake. The trait calculated by phenotypic adjustment of feed intake for body weight and growth as a measure of NFE |
| Oocytes produced | No. of oocytes per flush |
| Pastural natural mating dates | Start and end dates of exposure to sire(s) |
| PBBA | Performance Beef Breeders Association. A technical committee representing each of the Breed Societies that conduct annual GROUP BREEDPLAN analyses |
| Pelvic Diameter | Vertical and or horizontal pelvic diameter |
| Prolificacy of female | Number of calves per gestation |
| Reproductive lifetime | A function of age at puberty and stayability |
| Scrotal Circumference | The largest circumference of the scrotum recorded with both testicles positioned beside each other |
| Serving capacity | Number of services achieved by a bull under stipulated/defined conditions |
| Sterility | Any complete or partial (semi sterility) failure of an individual to produce functional gametes or viable zygotes |
| Weaning Weight | Weight of calf at weaning |
